Ingredients

Below is a list of ingredients used in FormYOUderm preparations. Details include their uses and their plant, animal or mineral origins. Wherever possible we try to find reputable sources that can speak to the effectiveness of ingredients listed. Many of these ingredients have been used for centuries and therefore we have tried to extract and present information about how these ingredients are commonly used. The further reading list does not indicate actual sources of any of the ingredients purchased for use in our FormYOUderm products.

Ingredients from Plants

Ingredients from Plants

Argania spinosa (Argan) oil

Oil is extracted from the nut of the thorny evergreen argan tree. Nuts can be obtained from trees that are older than sixty years. The oil is used on the hair, skin and nails as a moisturizer. It is commonly used to treat dry skin and  conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis.

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter) fruit

Natural fat is extracted from the nut of the Shea tree. It is commonly used to soften the skin and hair. Shea butter is used for dry skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, scars, wrinkled skin, insect bites, stretch marks, itch and eczemas.

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Coconut oil is obtained from the kernel of the nut of the coconut tree. It is an emollient that does not leave a sticky residue. Coconut oil is known for its hypoallergenic properties: it can be applied to very sensitive skin. The oil is commonly used to treat dry skin and other skin conditions. It has been used for centuries for its moisturising effect on the skin and scalp.

Further Reading

Candelilla Cera

Candelilla wax is a hard wax usually extracted by boiling the stem of the Candelilla plant. In cosmetics, it is used as a stiffening agent

Glycerin

Glycerin is available naturally in vegetable oils and is usually produced by steam distillation. It is derived from plant fatty acids. Glycerin is used as a solvent for botanical extracts. It is known to increase the shelf life of products. Glycerin can be used on all types of skin since it is not oily.  It attracts moisture to the surface of the skin and locks it in (humectant). Glycerin is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing, lubricating, hydrating and emollient properties. On sensitive skin, it is used to prevent dryness.

Guar Gum

Guar gum is processed from the cluster bean, harvested from a bushy herb. It is used as a thickener and stabilizer in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.

Further reading

Guar gum: processing, properties and food application – A Review

Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) distillate

The Witch Hazel plant grows as a deciduous shrub. The liquid is extracted from twigs by steam distillation. It relieves itching and irritation and is used as an astringent.

Further reading

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil

The oil is extracted from crushed seeds (https://www.ers.usda.gov/topics/crops/soybeans-oil-crops/sunflowerseed/) of the shrub which can live for more than a century. It is commonly used as a massage oil, in wound healing, and to treat skin conditions such as atopic dermatitis (eczema). According to Dermatology Times, sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid which helps in maintaining the skin barrier and decreasing water loss from the skin (http://dermatologytimes.modernmedicine.com/dermatology-times/news/skin-barrier-benefits-sunflower-seed-oil).

Tocopherol

Sunflower and other plant oils are rich sources of Vitamin E. Vitamin E is naturally delivered to the skin through the sebaceous (sweat) grands. Skin levels of Vitamin E are reduced as we age. Vitamin E is believed to prevent skin damage (http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/health-disease/skin-health/vitamin-E) and to have a moisturizing effect on the skin.

Vanilla planifolia Extract

Mature green vanilla beans are harvested from cultivated crops and dried. Vanilla is used as a fragrance in cosmetics. The extract can be made by immersing dried vanilla beans in glycerin.

Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil

Grapes are harvested from vines and the oil is extracted by cold pressing or other methods. As a light and stable oil with a non-greasy feel, it is used on allergy prone skin. A source of Vitamin E and fatty acids, it is used to moisturize and hydrate the skin. Grape seed oil is traditionally believed to be of benefit to aging skin.  Its astringent qualities aid in accelerating wound healing and treating acne.

Further reading

ESSENTIAL OILS

ESSENTIAL OILS

Essential oils are extracted from plant parts. They are also known as volatile or aromatic oils because of their strong scent and ability to evaporate on contact with air.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

The oil is obtained from the leaves of an evergreen tree. It is usually extracted by steam distillation. Eucalyptus oil is said to have antibacterial, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to treat aches, pains, burns and wounds. It is a natural fragrant ingredient in cosmetics.

Further reading

Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Oil

The plant grows as an evergreen shrub. The oil is usually extracted by steam distillation. It is known to relieve irritation. Wintergreen oil is a fragrant ingredient in cosmetics.

Further reading

  • Leung’s Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients Used in Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics, Third Edition (pdf)
Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil

Cedarwood oil is harvested from wood parts of an evergreen tree. It is used as a fragrance oil.

INGREDIENTS ORIGINATING FROM ANIMALS

INGREDIENTS ORIGINATING FROM ANIMALS

Cera Alba

Beeswax is extracted from the honeycomb of honeybees. It is commonly used to stiffen, emulsify and thicken cosmetic ingredients.

Further reading

Lanolin Cera

Lanolin is secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep. It protects sheep from the elements. The wool is shorn and crude lanolin is removed and separated during wool washing. Lanolin is used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent and moisture barrier.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a complex natural sugar produced by bacterial fermentation. It is used extensively in toothpaste and cosmetic making. Internally, it is used as to thicken infant formula and as a gluten free baking alternative. Externally, it is used as a foaming agent, stabilizer and emulsifier.

MINERAL INGREDIENTS/OTHER

MINERAL INGREDIENTS/OTHER

Kaolin

Kaolin, a clay, has been used traditionally as a poultice to reduce inflammation and pain. Formulations of creams and ointments containing kaolin are used to protect the skin.  Internally, it is used to protect the stomach and prevent diarrhea.

Further Reading

Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salts)

The salt was first discovered in a spring in a small rural community, Epsom, England, in the 17th century. Epsom salts is used to heal wounds and treat ulcers. It is also used as an exfoliant because of its abrasive effect on the skin. As an exfoliant, it aids in removing rough, dry skin and exposing new, healthier skin. The salt melts away when water is applied. It is safe on the environment since plants need magnesium for growth.

Moroccan Lava Clay

Also known as Ghassoul  or Rhassoul Clay, Moroccan Lava Clay is rich in minerals the body uses daily such iron, magnesium, and potassium. The clay originates at the base of the Jebel Rhassoul mountain in Morocco. Clays have been traditionally used in human health to absorb oils, cleanse, refresh and heal the skin.

Further Reading

Other

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside is made from sugar and alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernels. It is used in the manufacture of shampoos and cleansers because of its foaming properties.

Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Also known as Liquid Germall™ Plus preservative, this broad spectrum antimicrobial is used as a preservative, it is compatible with a wide variety of cosmetic ingredients.

Further Reading

Liquid Germall™ Plus preservative